All images are copyright of the artist featured

Curated Exhibitions

 

2017   Oi Oi Oi, Tributary Projects, Canberra

Featuring works by:

Dean Cross, Rebecca Mayo, U.K Frederick, Ruby Berry and a performance by MELT

2017   Transmit Politic, The Foyer Gallery, ANU School of Art, Canberra

Featuring works by:

Alison Alder, James Tylor, Anna Madeleine, Lucinda Eva-May and Søren Dahlgaard

2016   Habitual // Ritual, co-curated with Sabrina Baker, ANCA Gallery, Canberra

Featuring works by:

Kai Wasikowski, Al Munro, Patrick Larmour, Kirsten Farrell, Shaun Hayes, Alycia Moffat, Leena Riethmuller, Eadie Newman, Grace K Blake and a performance by Reuben Ingall

 

Solo Exhibitions

 

2018    An Internet Explorer, PhotoAccess: In Focus Resident, Canberra

2017   Finlandia Hymn, PhotoAccess, Canberra

2016   Highway to the Wilderness, ANCA Gallery, Canberra

2015   Populate or Perish!, Rubicon ARI, Melbourne

2015   Finland, Motherland, Homeland, Sawtooth ARI, Launceston

2015   Populate or Perish!, Canberra Contemporary Art Space (Manuka), Canberra

 

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

 

2018   Chapter One: Thinking it Through, curated by Sabrina Baker, Peacock Gallery in partnership with 4A, Sydney

2017   timeFRAME, curated by Susan Taylor & Peter Jones, Justin Art House Museum, Melbourne

2017   Naturally Yours, curated by Professor Denise Ferris, Main Gallery, School of Art & Design, Canberra

2017   Lucence: Act Three, curated by Dr. Jay Kochel, Main Gallery, School of Art & Design, Canberra

2016   Hi Rise Lo Rise, curated by Rebecca Ross & David Broker, The Walls, Gold Coast

2016   Hi Rise Lo Rise, curated by Rebecca Ross & David Broker, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

2015   Video Visions, Channels: The Australian Video Art Festival, ACMI, Melbourne

2015   Blaze 9, curated by David Broker, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

2015   Noted, (online exhibition) http://www.notedfestival.com

2014   Spare Time, Photospace, ANU School of Art, Canberra

2014   Terms and Conditions, curated by Chloe Mandryk, Nishi Gallery, New Acton, Canberra

2014   One Night Stand, The Money Bin, You Are Here, Canberra

2013   Graduating Exhibition 2013, ANU School of Art, Canberra

2013   The 13th Pingyao International Photography Festival, Pingyao, CHN

2013   Double Whammy, Platform 72, Sydney

2012   Copy Cats, curated by Oscar Capezio, RMIT University, Melbourne, AUS       

2011   Chleb a Sul/ Bread & Salt, curated by Michal Novotny & Amanda In, Futura: Karlin Studios, Prague, CZE

2011   Australian Digital Journeys, National Museum of Australia (online), Canberra

 

Grants and Awards

2018   NAVA - NSW Artist Grant, Create NSW

2018   Runway - Australian Experimental Art Travel Bursary, Create NSW

2015   ArtStart - Emerging Artist Grant, The Australia Council for the Arts

2013   EASS Canberra Contemporary Art Space Studio Residency and Exhibition Award, ANU School of Art & Design

 

 

Residencies

 

2018   Megalo Print Studio + Gallery, Canberra

2018   PhotoAccess, In Focus Residency, Canberra

2015   Residency Aspiring Arts Writer (RAAW) M16 Artspace, Canberra

2014   Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Gorman House Art Centre, Canberra

 

 

Publications

National Gallery of Australia, Kenneth Tyler Collection - Reflections on, 'Abandoned Book Study', Online Essay, 22 October 2018

Art Monthly Australasia, ‘Is expanded painting a dirty word?’, Online Review, 02 October 2018

 

PhotoAccess, 'No Signal', Sabrina Baker: Failing to Communicate Catalogue, Huw Davies Gallery 25 May - 18 June 2017

 

Art Almanac, 'Megan Keating and Samuel Johnston: The Onlooker', March 2017 Issue

Private Collections       

               

S. Taylor & P. Jones, Canberra, AUS

A. Alder, Canberra, AUS

A. Harding, Canberra, AUS

S. Ahmad, Canberra, AUS

Z. Buldovic, Canberra, AUS

A. Ducrot, Paris, FR

Work History

present    Office Manager: Australian Art, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

2017-18   Student Coursework Administrator, ANU School of Art & Design, Canberra           

2016-17   Gallery Administrator, ANU School of Art & Design, Canberra

2014-17   School Administrator, ANU School of Art & Design, Canberra

​2015-16   Emerging Artist Support Scheme (EASS) Co-Ordinator, ANU School of Art & Design, Canberra

2015         Volunteer, Art Monthly Australasia, Canberra

2014         Intern, Gael Newton, Senior Curator of Photography, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

2012         Intern, David Broker, Director, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Gorman House Arts Centre, Canberra

2011         Artist Assistant, Baptiste Debombourg, Prague, CZE

2011         Artist Assistant, Amande In, Prague, CZE

2011         Intern, Michal Novotny, Futura, Prague, Prague, CZE

Education

 

2019         Master of Art History and Curatorial Studies 

School of Art & Design, Australian National University

 

2013         Bachelor of Visual Arts (Honours) 

- Photography Major and Art History & Art Theory Minor

School of Art & Design, Australian National University